Past Mayors

Watonga Mayors – 1901 to Present

B. F.   Scott May 11,   1901-Feb. 25, 1902
Ira B.   Coon Feb.   27, 1902-Mar. 25, 1902
J. H.   Campbell Mar.   25, 1902-Jun. 3, 1902
Charles   L. Cooke Jun. 3,   1902-May 8, 1903
Philip   Koch May 8,   1903-May 19, 1903
John   Stains May 19,   1903-May 9, 1904
R. E.   Roby May 9,   1904-May 9, 1905
Homer   Tyler May 9,   1905-May 14, 1906
George   Massey May 14,   1906-May 1, 1911
J. H.   Sims May 1,   1911-May 10, 1913
A. H.   Keith May 10,   1913-May 3, 1915
Theo   Graalman May 3,   1915-May 1919
C. W.   Brown May   1919-May 1921
Guy   Marshall May   1921-May 1925
J. B.   Leisure May   1925-May 1929
H. S.   Cunningham May   1929-May 1931
A. A.   Speece May 5,   1931-May 2, 1933
A. E.   Goerke May 2,   1933-May 6, 1947
L. M.   Jameson May 6,   1947-Mar. 8, 1950
Charles   Johnson Mar. 8,   1950-May 2, 1950
O. D.   Sargent May 2,   1950-May 3, 1955
Calvin   Duggan May 3,   1955-May 7, 1957
Kenneth   Sims May 7,   1957-May 5, 1959
Arthur   H. Loewen May 5,   1959-May 2, 1967
Marvin   R. Threadgill May 2,   1967-May 4, 1971
W. H.   Deweese May 4,   1971-May 1, 1973
David   Burrell May 1,   1973-May 1, 1979
Russell   Morrison May 1,   1979-Dec. 15, 1982
Bill   Bailey Dec.   15, 1982-Mar. 6, 1983
Arthur   H. Loewen Mar. 6,   1983-Apr. 13, 1983
Bob   Chapman Apr.   13, 1983-Jan. 17, 1989
Dale   Green Jan.   18, 1989-Apr. 4, 1989
Tom   Autry Apr. 4,   1989-Apr. 17, 1995
Tony   Kohl April   17, 1995-Jan. 16, 2000
Richard   Hightower Jan.   16, 2000-Apr. 16, 2007
Dale   Green Apr.   16, 2007-Mar 30, 2012
Clay   Loosen-Vice Mayor Mar 30,   2012-Nov 20, 2012
Clay   Loosen Nov   2012-April 21, 2015
Gary Olsen  April 21, 2015-present